Personal Privacy Reforms - Article Detail | Ontario Pork
Wednesday, December 7, 2022
    

Issues Articles

50080

Personal Privacy Reforms

Ontario Pork submission to the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services regarding personal privacy reforms

September 1, 2021

Ontario Pork employs best practices regarding our members and their privacy. Our privacy policy is provided to all members and staff, as well as posted on our industry website. The language is transparent, plain and includes how information is collected, used and shared, as well our confidentiality and security practices.

We applaud the government for working to address the gaps in Ontario’s legislative privacy framework. We also want to ensure that any new privacy protections do not pose unnecessary burdens to businesses, including our members, as well as to our organization and other agricultural groups.

Read more by downloading Ontario Pork’s submission on Modernizing Privacy in Ontario, found below.
 

September 30, 2020

Ontario Pork is committed to the privacy of our members’ personal information, to ensuring that personal information is protected, that no information is released by, or to, anyone without consent, and is within the organization’s mandate.

Ontario Pork provided comments on the provincial government’s proposed privacy reforms intended to address gaps in Ontario’s legislative privacy framework and to establish comprehensive, up-to-date rules to protect privacy rights. Ontario Pork applauded the government for working to address the gaps in Ontario’s legislative privacy framework, while also wanting to ensure that any new privacy protections do not pose unnecessary burdens to businesses, including our members, as well as to our organization and other agricultural groups.

Ontario Pork also strongly recommended that the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) be amended to ensure and that business information be treated as personal information when the business and personal information are the same information, or the business information could be used to obtain the personal information of the business owner(s) or employee(s).
 

---
Last updated September 1, 2021

Documents to download

Additional Information

For more information, please contact Rachelle Wood, Sr. Policy Advisor. rachelle.wood@ontariopork.on.ca, 519-767-4600 Ext. 1202

Share

Print